Clarification of Trump's New Executive Order
[…] |
President Trump believes that professional drivers should be able to communicate with traffic safety officers, border patrol, agricultural checkpoints, and cargo weight-limit station personnel; and provide and receive feedback and directions in English.
|
That requirement already exists, but Trump said it
"has not been enforced in years".
|
49 CFR 391.11(b)(2) reads “…a person is qualified to drive a motor vehicle if he/she
(2) Can read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records;
|
What does this mean for drivers and motor carriers?
It has always been the responsibility of the employer to ensure that their drivers meet the regulations set forth in 49 CFR 391.11. However, an Obama-era policy dismissed the English language proficiency requirements.